Fabricants

Amyris View full size

Amyris

Botanical Name:  Amyris Balsamifera

Botanical Family: Rutacea

Place of Origin:  Haiti

Scent: Deep wood, herbaceous notes

    

            

More details

18 items in stock

CAD$21.00

Amyris is now widely used as a substitute for Indian Sandalwood, which is now classified as an endangered species. It has similar properties to Sandalwood but has a lighter, less heavy scent. It is an excellent oil in its own right offering relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Methods of Extraction:  Steam distillation of the wood of the tree

Appplications:

Amyris has been widly used for the treatment of insomnia, stress, nervous tension and irritability. It has a soothing, relaxing effect on the nerves due to its sedative and anti-inflammatory properties.

It is also used for its skin rejuvenating properties. Used as a substitute for Sandalwood in soaps and cosmetics it will act as a fixative and give a long lasting, base note scent, for less than half the price!  

Amyris is also an effective insect repellent,  so try blending it with Citronella or Lemongrass in a candle burner or diffuser to keep bugs away.

Panier

Aucun produit

CAD$0.00 Total

Commander

PayPal