Manufacturers

Frankincense View full size

Frankincense

Botanical Name:  Boswellia carterii

Botanical Family: Burseraceae

Place of Origin: Somalia

Methods of Extraction:  Steam distillation of the resin

Scent:  Woody, balsamic, resinous aroma.


 

More details

97 items in stock

CAD$18.00

Properties:  Antibacterial, Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Immune tonic.

Aromatherapy Applications:  Scar and wound healing, Respiratory infections, Shortness of breath, Fungal infections,  Palliative care

Mind & Body:  Improves meditation practice - spiritual elevation

Aromatherapist Recommendations:

  • Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.
  • For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly.
  • To help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office place 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath. 
  • Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.
  • Did you know: Egyptian women used to paint their eyelids with the charred gum, it produced a black powder called Kohl, much like eyeliner that we use today.
  • Chakra: Base & Crown
  • Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal)


Cart

No products

CAD$0.00 Total

Checkout

PayPal