Fabricants

Galbanum View full size

Galbanum

Botanical Name:  Ferula galbaniflua

Botanical Family:  Umbelliferae

Place of Origin:  Iran

Methods of Extraction:  Steam distillations of the resins of the tree

Scent:  Fresh green notes with woody undertones - the scent of earthy grass.


 

 


More details

120 items in stock

CAD$28.00

Properties:  antiseptic, antibacterial

Aromatherapy Applications:  Skin care, scar tissue, fine lines, Skin tags, Fixative in perfumes.

Mind & Body:  Negative Energy - It was used for the holy insence

Aromatherapist Recommendations:

In aromatherapy, Galbanum is prized for its use on the skin and is a useful addition to any skincare preparations. It has an intensely fresh, green aroma with a woody base note and is mostly used by the perfume industry as a fixative.

 

For oily, problem skin, try a weekly steam inhalation with 2 drops of Galbanum and 1 drop of Lemon.  Add the essential oils to a bowl of just boiled water, cover the head with a towel, lean slightly towards the bowl and breathe normally for 10 minutes. 

Alternatively, blend the same quantities of essential oil with 10ml of Jojoba or Hazelnut carrier oils and apply daily.

Galbanum is mostly used by the perfume industry as a fixative and it is a refreshing yet lasting essential oil to diffuse. Try 3 drops of Galbanum, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser.



Panier

Aucun produit

CAD$0.00 Total

Commander

PayPal